TUSC Against Cuts
The Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition says:
No to Cuts and Privatisation!
Make the Bosses Pay!
Latest News

Wednesday 12 March 2014

Facebook   Twitter

TUSC now has over 200 candidates - with six weeks until nominations close

The Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (TUSC) national steering committee this week approved a further 28 candidates for May's local elections.

Added to the candidate applications agreed at the February 26th steering committee (see http://www.tusc.org.uk/16922/03-03-2014/first-batch-of-local-election-candidates-agreed-by-tusc-steering-committee ), there are now 211 TUSC authorised candidates in place for May 22nd, in 49 of the 160 English councils with elections this year.

The steering committee will now be processing candidate applications on a weekly basis, with those approved posted up on the TUSC website at the beginning of each week. The Certificates of Authorisation, which need to be handed in to council Returning Officers with the official nomination papers, will be sent out to agents from the end of March.

This week has been dominated by the tragic death of TUSC co-founder Bob Crow. As part of securing his legacy TUSC supporters will be working ever harder over the next six weeks, until nominations close on April 24th, to ensure the largest ever left of Labour alternative in May's contests.

To apply to be a TUSC local election candidate in 2014, complete the council candidate authorisation application form available on the Candidates page of the TUSC website at http://www.tusc.org.uk/candidates.php

New candidates approved this week

Eastern

Peterborough

Werrington North Mark Cooke

East Midlands

Derby

Darley Chris Fernandez; Normanton Graham Lewis

London

Hackney

Hoxton East & Shoreditch Judy Beishon

Kingston

Norbiton Ellie Evans; St James Paul Couchman; St Marks Jack Beswick

Waltham Forest

Lea Bridge Manny Thain; Leytonstone Len Hockey; Wood Street Dan Gillman

Wandsworth

Furzedown Kim Hendry; Graveney Laurence Maples; Latchmere Robert Edwards; Tooting David Maples

North West

Liverpool

Everton Roger Edwards

Southern

Reading

Katesgrove Neil Adams; Whitley Philip Dixon

Winchester

St John and All Saints David Boyes

South West

Exeter

Duryard Marcel Golten; Exwick Andrew Duncan; Heavitree Sam Taylor; Priory Jesse Dodkins; St Davids Luke Pilling

Gloucester

Barnwood Sue Powell; Barton & Tredworth Katy Bailey; Matson & Robinswood John Ewers

West Midlands

Wyre Forest

Franche Nigel Gilbert; Offmore & Comberton Ingra Kirkland

Yorkshire

Sheffield

Graves Park Keith Endean