TUSC Against Cuts
The Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition says:
No to Cuts and Privatisation!
Make the Bosses Pay!
Facebook   Twitter 

TUSC candidates in the 2012 local elections

The Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition is standing 133 candidates in 39 Councils.

Tony MulhearnIn addition there is the TUSC list of 17 candidates for the Greater London Assembly, and the TUSC candidate for the mayor of Liverpool, Tony Mulhearn (pictured).

This spread of TUSC candidates compares well with last year’s elections. Then there were a total of 174 candidates, standing in 50 councils, who contested the local elections under the TUSC umbrella. However, in 2011 there were elections in 279 councils (all in England) with 9,396 seats to be filled.

This year there are elections in just 128 councils in England, with 2,407 seats to be filled. In England TUSC is standing 118 candidates (5% of the seats) in 34 of the local authorities where there are elections (27%). In Wales there are 14 TUSC candidates standing in four of the 22 Welsh councils with elections.

In Scotland, all 32 councils are up for election, with councillors elected by a proportional representation system in multi-member wards. There are 38 candidates standing in nine Scottish councils as the Scottish Anti-Cuts Coalition (SACC) – a name registered by TUSC and made available to candidates in Scotland, in accordance with the TUSC mandate to enable trade unionists and anti-cuts campaigners to contest elections without having to appear on the ballot paper as ‘Independent’ or with no ‘party description’. A full list of SACC candidates is available at www.scottishanticutscoalition.org.uk

 

 

TUSC candidates at the close of nominations -

England

 

Eastern (9)

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Cambridge

Romsey

Tom Woodcock

 

 

 

Peterborough

Orton Longueville

Mary Cooke

 

 

 

Stevenage

Bedwell

Steve Glennon

Stevenage

Shephall

Barbara Clare

Stevenage

Roebuck

Bryan Clare

Stevenage

Bandley Hill

Amanda Dilley

Stevenage

Chells

Mark Pickersgill

Stevenage

Longmeadow

Helen Kerr

 

 

 

Welwyn Hatfield

Hatfield East

Craig Huteson-Stewart

 

East Midlands (5)

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Lincoln

Carholme

Nick Parker

Lincoln

Minster

Emma Woodhall

Lincoln

Abbey

Gavyn Graham

Lincoln

Moorland

Liz Williams

Lincoln

Park

Lucy Bland

 

London:

Click here for the TUSC Greater London Assembly list of candidates

 

North West (23)

 

TUSC candidate for the mayor of Liverpool: Tony Mulhearn

 

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Knowsley

Prescot West

Steve Whatham

Knowsley

Halewood South

Brendan Tyrrell

 

 

 

Liverpool

Old Swan

Martin Ralph

Liverpool

Clubmoor

Alison Nelson

Liverpool

Yew Tree

Charley Cosgrove

Liverpool

Kirkdale

Roger Bannister

Liverpool

Central

Daren Ireland

Liverpool

Riverside

Cecilia Ralph

Liverpool

Princes Park

Paul Humphreys

Liverpool

Knotty Ash

John Marston

Liverpool

Belle Vale

Lynne Wilde

Liverpool

Kensington & Fairfield

Dave Jones

 

 

 

Manchester

Chorlton

Mark Krantz

Manchester

Ardwick

Sharon Holden

Manchester

Baguley

Lynn Worthington

Manchester

Moss Side

Colette Williams

Manchester

Fallowfield

Katen Verma

Manchester

Ancoats & Clayton

Alex Davidson

Manchester

Sharston

Trevor Prior

 

 

 

Preston

Town Centre

Michael Lavalette

 

 

 

Salford

Ordsall

George Tapp

 

 

 

Sefton

Netherton & Orrell

Peter Glover

 

 

 

Wirral

Rock Ferry

Morag Reid

Wigan

Atherton

Stephen Hall

In Wigan the candidate has endorsed the TUSC local elections policy platform but is appearing on the ballot paper under the locally established electoral name, Wigan Green Socialists.

 

Northern (4)

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Carlisle

Currock

Brent Kennedy

 

 

 

Gateshead

High Fell

Elaine Brunskill

Gateshead

Deckham

Norman Hall

 

 

 

Newcastle-Upon-Tyne

South Heaton

Paul Phillips

 

Southern (24)

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Portsmouth

Copnor

Mick Tosh

Portsmouth

Baffins

Richard Hutchings

Portsmouth

St Jude

Andy Waterman

Portsmouth

Eastney and Craneswater

Ben Norman

Portsmouth

Fratton

John Pickett

Portsmouth

Charles Dickens

Aron Fielder

Portsmouth

Cosham

Simon Wade

Portsmouth

Milton

Vicky Castle

Portsmouth

St Thomas

Billy Perry

Portsmouth

Central Southsea

Frances Pilling

 

 

 

Southampton

Bevois

Andrew Howe

Southampton

Portswood

David Rawlinson

Southampton

Harefield

Graham O’Reilly

Southampton

Peartree

Josh Asker

Southampton

Swaythling

Kevin Hayes

Southampton

Shirley

Mike King

Southampton

Bassett

Neil Kelly

Southampton

Bitterne

Perry McMillan

Southampton

Redbridge

Pete Wyatt

Southampton

Coxford

Tim Cutter

Southampton

Bargate

Sharon Cutler

Southampton

Bitterne Park

Nick Chaffey

Southampton

Woolston

Gavin Marsh

 

 

 

Wincester

St Johns & All Saints

Adele Guntrip

 

South West (3)

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Gloucester

Barton & Tredworth

Katy Bailey

 

 

 

Plymouth

Sutton & Mount Gould

Louise Parker

 

 

 

Stroud District

Cainscross

Chris Moore

 

West Midlands (31)

In Coventry the 17 candidates, including TUSC national chair councillor Dave Nellist (standing for re-election), have endorsed the TUSC local elections policy platform but are appearing on the ballot paper under their established electoral name, Socialist Alternative.

 

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Birmingham

Acocks Green

Ben Rubery

 

 

 

Coventry

Bablake

Jethro Waldron

Coventry

Binley & Willenhall

Ross Armstrong

Coventry

Cheylesmore

Judy Griffiths

Coventry

Earlsdon

Fiona Pashazadeh

Coventry

Henley

Siobhan Friel

Coventry

Holbrook

Jim Hensman

Coventry

Longford

Craig Davenport

Coventry

Lower Stoke

Rob McArdle

Coventry

Radford

Glen Watson

Coventry

St Michaels

Dave Nellist

Coventry

Sherbourne

Jason Toynbee

Coventry

Upper Stoke

Paul Smith

Coventry

Wainbody

Dan Crowter

Coventry

Westwood

Jim Donnelly

Coventry

Whoberley

Richard Groves

Coventry

Woodlands

Sunara Begum

Coventry

Wyken

Jodie Hannis

 

 

 

Newcastle-

Kidsgrove

Claire Vodrey

Under-Lyme

Wolstanton

Richard Steele

 

 

 

Nuneaton & Bedworth

Camp Hill

Paul Reilly

 

 

 

Rugby

Newbold & Brownsover

Bill Smith

Rugby

New Bilton

Alastair MacGregor

Rugby

Benn

Bert Harris

Rugby

Hillmorton

David Goodwin

Rugby

Rokeby & Overslade

Julie Weekes

Rugby

Wolston & the Lawfords

Pete McLaren

Rugby

Eastlands

Rob Johnson

Rugby

Bilton

Steve Roberts

 

 

 

Worcester

Bedwardine

Pete McNally

Worcester

St John

Mark Davies

 

Yorkshire (19)

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Barnsley

Milton

Brian Caton

 

 

 

Calderdale

Rastrick

Rob Bailey

 

 

 

Kirklees

Crosland Moor & Netherton

Jackie Grunsell

Kirklees

Newsome

Ian Slattery

Kirklees

Dewsbury South

Paul Wheelhouse

 

 

 

Leeds

Headingley

Iain Dalton

Leeds

Otley & Yeadon

Ryan Preston

Leeds

Horsforth

Andy Smith

Leeds

Armley

Steve Hobson

 

 

 

Rotherham

Boston Castle

Chris Bingham

Rotherham

Rawmarsh

Martin Hickman

Rotherham

Rotherham East

Andy Gray

 

 

 

Sheffield

Burngreave

Maxine Bowler

Sheffield

Gleadless Valley

Alan Munro

Sheffield

Graves Park

Sam Morecroft

Sheffield

Walkley

Chaz Lockett

Sheffield

Hillsborough

Wyllie Hume

 

 

 

Wakefield

Wakefield East

Mick Griffiths

Wakefield

Pontefract North

Dan Dearden

 

TUSC candidates at the close of nominations -

Wales

 

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Caerphilly

Penyrheol

Lloyd James

 

 

 

Cardiff

Splott

James Connolly

Cardiff

Gabalfa

David Hamblin

Cardiff

Canton

Ross Saunders

Cardiff

Riverside

Garmon Gruffydd

Cardiff

Adamsdown

Dave Bartlett

Cardiff

Rumney

Andrew Wilkes

 

 

 

Rhondda-Cynon

Porth

Cliff Jones

Rhondda-Cynon

Graig

Glyn Matthews

Rhondda-Cynon

Penrhiwceiber

Mia Hollsing

 

 

 

Swansea

Gowerton

Les Woodward

Swansea

Castle

Martin White

Swansea

Sketty

Robert P Williams

Swansea

Sketty

Ronnie Job