The Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition says:
No to Cuts and Privatisation!
Make the Bosses Pay!
Facebook   Twitter 
Candidates

 

TUSC candidate authorisation applications

Election candidates who wish to appear on the ballot paper on behalf of a registered party have to submit to the returning officer, along with their nomination forms, a Certificate of Authorisation to use a Party Description, signed by the registered Nominating Officer of the party (or a person authorised to sign on their behalf).

We have produced the forms below to process applications for candidates to use the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition name and emblem, or any of the variants of it registered with the electoral commission, in local council and parliamentary elections. Please try and fill in the appropriate form as fully as you can.

TUSC was established as a coalition with an agreed core founding policy statement for parliamentary elections, and has also agreed a core policy platform for local council elections. These are posted under Policies on the TUSC website www.tusc.org.uk, and are the basis on which any prospective candidate who wishes to can stand under the TUSC name in the appropriate election. Submitting an application form for a Certificate of Authorisation will be taken as indicating your agreement with the appropriate election platform.

Click here for the TUSC council candidate authorisation application form

Click here for the TUSC parliamentary candidate authorisation application form


TUSC candidates listing 2013 See below

In their own in words, with pictures and videos:

TUSC candidates 2012

TUSC candidates 2010


Over 120 candidates standing for TUSC on May 2nd 2013

FIVE PER cent of the seats in the local council elections will have a fighting anti-austerity alternative on the ballot paper on May 2nd.  The Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (TUSC) is standing 120 candidates, in 20 of the 35 councils with elections this year.  In addition there is the TUSC candidate for the mayor of Doncaster, Mary Jackson, and TUSC candidates in two council by-elections taking place on the same day.

This contrasts with when these particular seats were previously contested in the four-yearly local elections cycle.  In 2009, for example, a year after the financial crisis broke and when Labour polled just 24% of the vote, there were literally just a handful of candidates presenting a working class alternative to the pro-austerity consensus.

It is mainly county councils up for election in May, overwhelmingly Conservative controlled – although Cumbria has been run by a Labour-Conservative coalition!  But they administer a range of services – from education, adult social care and youth provision, to libraries, highways and emergency services – that cover a population of 24 million, control combined budgets of £43 billion, and employ 750,000 workers (including school staff).  TUSC’s platform for these elections (see http://www.tusc.org.uk/policy.php) offers a distinct alternative in contests where Labour candidates, not actually in power locally, may try to present themselves as ‘anti-cuts’.

TUSC candidates include national executive committee members of the RMT transport workers’ union and the PCS civil servants’ union and regional and branch officers from both.  There is a Unison health sector group executive member, a Communications Workers Union regional organiser, POA branch officers, and numerous Unite, Unison and National Union of Teachers local union reps.  There are college students standing, and an 89-year old activist in the National Pensioners Convention.

In 2011 TUSC stood in 2% of the seats being contested, in 2012 in 4%, in elections for the metropolitan councils.  May’s election challenge, in a bigger percentage of seats in a different terrain, is another important step forward for TUSC in fulfilling its function as a vehicle for trade unionists, community campaigners and socialists to present a common banner against the establishment parties.

 

TUSC candidates on May 2nd 2013

 

Eastern (19)

Seats up for election: 376   Percentage contested by TUSC: 5%

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Cambridgeshire County Council

Godmanchester & Huntingdon East

Tony Staples

Cambridgeshire County Council

Godmanchester & Huntingdon East

Bob Cossey-Mowle

Cambridgeshire County Council

Romsey*

Tom Woodcock

 

 

 

Essex County Council

Harlow North

Paul Lenihan

Essex County Council

Harlow West

David Brown

Essex County Council

Laindon Park & Fryerns

Dave Murray

 

 

 

Hertfordshire County Council

Ware North

Mark Wright

Hertfordshire County Council

Hatfield North

Richard Shattock

Hertfordshire County Council

Welwyn Garden City South

Cameron Bransom

Hertfordshire County Council

Haldens

David James

Hertfordshire County Council

Hemel Hempstead Town

Firasul F Noorul Fouz

Hertfordshire County Council

Shephall

Amanda Dilley

Hertfordshire County Council

Chells

Mark Pickersgill

Hertfordshire County Council

Old Stevenage

Trevor Palmer

Hertfordshire County Council

Broadwater

Helen Kerr

Hertfordshire County Council

Bedwell

Steve Glennon

Hertfordshire County Council

St Nicholas

Mark Gentleman

Hertfordshire County Council

Central Watford & Oxhey

Mark O’Connor

Hertfordshire County Council

Handside & Peartree

Bryan Clare

 

* The TUSC candidate in Romsey is a member of Cambridge Socialists and is appearing on the ballot paper under that already established electoral name.

 

East Midlands (20)

Seats up for election: 339   Percentage contested: 6%

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Derbyshire County Council

Bolsover North

Peter Neeve

Derbyshire County Council

Bolsover South

Jon Dale

Derbyshire County Council

Shirebrook & Pleasley

Dean Eggleston

Derbyshire County Council

South Normanton & Pinxton

Brian Loader

 

 

 

Leicestershire County Council

Loughborough South

Anthony Onions

Leicestershire County Council

Loughborough East

Lauren Foster

Leicestershire County Council

Burbage Castle

Michael Clifford

 

 

 

Northamptonshire County Council

Delapre & Rushmere

Steve White

Northamptonshire County Council

Woodford & Weedon

Bea Price

Northamptonshire County Council

Daventry East

Alan Gordon

Northamptonshire County Council

Long Buckby

Tom Price

 

 

 

Nottinghamshire County Council

Carlton East

Bill Buchanan

Nottinghamshire County Council

Hucknall

Cliff Smith

Nottinghamshire County Council

Mansfield North

Karen Seymour

 

 

 

Lincolnshire County Council

Lincoln North

Emma Woodhall

Lincolnshire County Council

Lincoln East

Nick Parker

Lincolnshire County Council

Lincoln Glebe

Samuel Mumby

Lincolnshire County Council

Lincoln Moorland

Karen Williams

Lincolnshire County Council

Lincoln Park

Dave Tompkins

Lincolnshire County Council

Lincoln West

Luke Gregory-Jones

 

North West (4)

Seats up for election: 84    Percentage contested: 5%

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Lancashire County Council

Fleetwood East

Ray Smith

Lancashire County Council

Thornton Cleveleys Central

Kevin Morrison

Lancashire County Council

Lancaster Central

Stephen Metcalfe

Lancashire County Council

Lancaster South East

Peter Okenla

 

Northern (6)

Seats up for election: 277    Percentage contested: 2%

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Cumbria County Council

Currock

Elizabeth Walsh

Cumbria County Council

Castle

Jody Long

Cumbria County Council

Denton Holme

Grahame Higginson

Cumbria County Council

Upperby

Brent Kennedy

Cumbria County Council

Seaton

Deborah Ferris

Cumbria County Council

Kendal Strickland & Fell

Pat Timson

 

South East (3)

Seats up for election: 204    Percentage contested: 1%

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Kent County Council

Sheppey

Michael Rolfe

Kent County Council

Gravesham East

Chas Berry

Kent County Council

Folkestone West

Seth Cruse

 

Southern (7)

Seats up for election: 329    Percentage contested: 2%

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Buckinghamshire County Council

Aylesbury East

Helen Tucker

Buckinghamshire County Council

Aylesbury South West

Steve Bell

 

 

 

Hampshire County Council

Eastleigh West

Ania Waterman

Hampshire County Council

Wincester Westgate

Adam Freeman

Hampshire County Council

Winchester East

Dave Boyes

Hampshire County Council

Fordingbridge

Helen Ward

 

 

 

Isle of Wight council

Ryde North East

Nancy Farrell

 

South West (23)

Seats up for election: 472    Percentage contested: 5%

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Devon County Council

Teignmouth Town

Sean Brogan

Devon County Council

St Davids & St James

Luke Pilling

Devon County Council

Newtown & Polsloe

Carlus Hudson

Devon County Council

Tiverton East

Steve Bush

 

 

 

Bristol City Council

Ashley

Tom Baldwin

Bristol City Council

Avonmouth

Patrick Hume

Bristol City Council

Bishopston

Chris Farrell

Bristol City Council

Cotham

Caroline Vincent

Bristol City Council

Eastville

Mark Baker

Bristol City Council

Frome Vale

Phil Bishop

Bristol City Council

Hillfields

Matt Gordon

Bristol City Council

Horfield

John Yeandle

Bristol City Council

Kingsweston

Roger Thomas

Bristol City Council

Lawrence Hill

Fiona Joyce

Bristol City Council

Redland

Martyn Ahmet

Bristol City Council

Southmead

Domenico Hill

Bristol City Council

St George East

Micheal Luff

Bristol City Council

St George West

Bernice Lyons

 

 

 

Gloucestershire County Council

Cinderford

Claude Mickleson

Gloucestershire County Council

Hesters Way & Springbank

Joanna Hughes

Gloucestershire County Council

Barton & Tredworth

John Ewers

Gloucestershire County Council

Coney Hill & Matson

Sue Powell

Gloucestershire County Council

Stonehouse

Chris Moore

 

West Midlands (38)

Seats up for election: 254    Percentage contested: 15%

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Staffordshire County Council

Stafford North

Josie Shelley

Staffordshire County Council

Stafford West

Scott Wilson

Staffordshire County Council

Stafford South East

John Barbrook

Staffordshire County Council

Stafford Central

James Reading

Staffordshire County Council

Burton Trent

Chris Parton

Staffordshire County Council

Leek Rural

Neil Singh

Staffordshire County Council

Bradwell, Porthill & Wolstanton

Steve Wheeler

Staffordshire County Council

May bank & Cross Heath

Richard Steele

Staffordshire County Council

Bereton & Ravenhill

Paul Arnold

Staffordshire County Council

Talke & Red Street

Rebecca Carter

Staffordshire County Council

Burton Town

Joseph Evans

 

 

 

Warwickshire County Council

Dunchurch

Ally MacGregor

Warwickshire County Council

Eastlands & Hillmorton

Dave Goodwin

Warwickshire County Council

Caldecott

Julie Weekes

Warwickshire County Council

Caldecott

Rob Johnson

Warwickshire County Council

Lawford & New Bilton

Pete McLaren

Warwickshire County Council

Admirals

Steve Roberts

Warwickshire County Council

Earl Craven

Bert Harris

Warwickshire County Council

Brownsover

Bill Smith

Warwickshire County Council

Fosse

Marian Wakelin

Warwickshire County Council

Nuneaton Camp Hill

Paul Reilly

Warwickshire County Council

Nuneaton Abbey

George Clark

Warwickshire County Council

Bedworth West

Natara Hunter

Warwickshire County Council

Bedworth North

Eileen Hunter

Warwickshire County Council

Arbury & Stockingford

Steve Gee

Warwickshire County Council

Arbury & Stockingford

Pete Bradley

Warwickshire County Council

Bede

Kate Hunter

Warwickshire County Council

Poplar

Catherine Mosey

Warwickshire County Council

Nuneaton Wem Brook

Pete Playdon

Warwickshire County Council

Nuneaton St Nicholas

Dan White

Warwickshire County Council

Nuneaton Weddington

Brendan McGraff

Warwickshire County Council

Nuneaton Galley Common

Paige McGuire

Warwickshire County Council

Leamington Brunswick

Alex Walker

 

 

 

Worcestershire County Council

Bedwardine

Pete McNally

Worcestershire County Council

St Barnabas

Nigel Gilbert

Worcestershire County Council

St John

Mark Davies

Worcestershire County Council

Rainbow Hill

Ruth McNally

Worcestershire County Council

Riverside

Sean McCauley

 

Yorkshire

Local authority

Candidate's name

Mayor of Doncaster

Mary Jackson

 

Council by-elections on May 2nd 

Local authority

Ward

Candidate's name

Rugby Borough Council

Bilton

Steve Roberts

 

 

 

Canterbury City Council

Seasalter

Eriks Puce